Sunday, August 10, 2008

Chai Latte Rocks...Take Two!

Here's a story for all of you:

I love Starbucks. It's overpriced coffee, but it's OHHHHHHHHHHHHHH so good. I normally don't go unless I have a gift card. I get the same thing: Skinny Cinnamon Dolce Latte. 90 calories. YUM. I AM allowed to have coffee, but probably not 90 cals worth of coffee. So every now and again I WILL splurge and have this. Well, the other night we go and I decided to try a Iced Chai Latte. I asked them to make it skinny and they said they couldn't, but they could use non fat milk. Fine by me. Little did I know that it had 200 calories according to their website. How can tea and milk be so caloric??? Anyway, we decided to buy some Spiced Chai to make our own. Take 1. 1 tea bag, about 10 ounces of water, a splenda, and some skim milk (about 1/4 cup). I KNOW this didn't have 200 calories. I also know that it wasn't very good and I didn't drink much. We went to town and didn't go by Starbucks, considering Von has spent a fortune there lately. Thanks Von! Anyway, we come home and try again. This time I put about 6 ounces of water, let the bag steep a little longer, put 1 splenda and about 1TBSP HEAVY CREAM. YES, I SAID HEAVY CREAM. I also added some pumpkin pie spice. OMG, this was awesome!!! It wasn't Starbucks, but it was GOOD. I hate to see how many calories was in the cream. Wait, let me check. 45 calories per 1 tsp. 5 grams of fat (oopppssss). That's a lot better than Starbucks 200 calories!!!! I'm sure that Tony wouldn't approve. This isn't something I plan on drinking every day. Probably not even once a week. But I am excited that I perfected the recipe!!!

My eating has been on target!! Went out and bought (most) of the food I need for the next two weeks. I will need some more veggies and they didn't have any turkey. I had to use beef. Gasp!!! And my husband is eating what I eat too. I tried to talk him into hiring Tony, but he's not interested. He just wants to lose some weight and try what I'm doing. I explained that Tony might have something better for his needs, but he's adamant that he doesn't need a trainer. He only wants to eat better and lose a little weight. Whatever. I'll cook for him. Makes life a lot easier for me so that I don't have to cook two different things. We're pretty much feeding Mackenzie what we eat, but of course I throw in other things like lots of fruit!!! She eats breakfast, lunch, and two snacks at daycare. Eating chicken, broccoli, and a banana or some mandarin oranges really isn't any difference than what she normally eats anyway. Seriously. I am a really healthy person (for the most part).

Alright people, I am out! Have a nice weekend. Well, whats left of it!!!

2 comments:

Tina said...

Funny thing about the men...my husband said the same thing...and he kept doing his own thing...until he came begging to start up with Tony...what is it with them, they think they don't need help with anything :) Well look at Marks progress pictures...a different man!! Actually he gets carded now and he didn't get carded when he was 16! And people that haven't seen him in a while don't recognize him, they wonder who the teenage boy is I'm hanging out with, and another funny story and guy my mom works with said, yeah I see your daughter in the gym with her boyfriend...my mom was like that is her husband and they have 2 teenagers...the guy was floored...he didn't believe her!!

Anyhow, you keep working on you, and on getting you that horses azz....LMAO...Tony would really get a kick out of that one cause he has had to endure atleast half of every one of our conversations over the last year listening to me whine about my azz!! I'll never forget you for that one...LOL!!!

Now you are prepared, go out and make that dream body, whatever it may be come to life!! Maybe post a few pictures of what it looks like to keep it fresh in your mind :) That way when you want starbucks you can pull out that picture and say "Me look like this or me taste this" It works, try it :)

Evelyne said...

So glad that you perfected that recipe! I LOVE heavy cream, but obviously won't be having that anymore. I'm hoping my taste buds will change and I won't crave things like milk and cheese. *crossing fingers*

Yeah, husbands think like that. At least it makes it easier on you when it comes to preparing the meals.